+40 735 553 100

+40 735 553 100

Privacy policy

1. ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE www.medical-rescue.org

Access to the WEBSITE www.medical-rescue.org implies USERS consent that their personal data will be kept and processed by the Medical International Rescue Association. The purposes of the data processing are: organization of the Medical Rescue charity run and notification about any other activities carried out by the Medical International Rescue Association by any means of communication (mail, e-mail, telephone, SMS, etc.). The Medical International Rescue Association is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. The Medical International Rescue Association undertakes that personal data will not be disseminated to third parties by sale, partial disclosure, or rental.

2. DATA COLLECTION

Data collection is done through various specific methods and tools such as: professional traffic tracking software or by saving in databases the various contact forms available on the website after being filled in by users.

3. COOKIES

The www.medical-rescue.org website uses cookies, which are data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. With the help of cookies, website owners can monitor and segment users' interests towards certain areas or applications of the website, which then allows them to improve the browsing experience, introduce relevant content to the user, etc. However, we do not have access to and cannot control these cookies.

4. LINKS

This website contains links to other websites. The Medical International Rescue Association is not responsible for their privacy policy. We recommend that you first consult the legal terms and other information regarding the collection of personal data. The regulations set out in this text apply only to information collected on this website.

5. NOTIFICATIONS AND ACTIONS ON USERS DATA

Upon written request of the user, dated and signed, sent to contact@medical-rescue.org, the website undertakes:

  • to confirm to applicants whether or not it processes personal data; this is done free of charge, once a year
  • to rectify, update, block, delete or turn into anonymous information, free of charge, any data whose processing does not comply with the provisions of Law No. 677/2001 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data
  • • to stop processing the user's personal data if the he/she requests so

6. SECURITY

This website takes all necessary security measures to protect the personal information of its users. When filling in personal data on our website, the information will be protected both offline and online. All personal information will be processed through secure pages using SSL encryption, marked with a padlock symbol.